Privacy

Last updated: December 2015

This is the Privacy Notice of the Shepherd Centre ABN 61 000 699 927. Please contact our Privacy Officer (as detailed below) if you require any further information regarding our Privacy Notice.

The National Privacy Principles
The Australian Government introduced new legislation that came into force on 21 December 2001 to protect the privacy of individuals. This legislation comprises 10 National Privacy Principles that apply to private sector organisations. You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 36 39 92 or through their website at www.privacy.gov.au.

The Shepherd Centre respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. We have a detailed policy and set of procedures to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and is only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this notice.

Why we collect your personal information
Your personal and sensitive information, including health information, is only collected as is necessary for a function or activity, or to enable the Shepherd Centre to carry out its work and deliver services to the community.

The Shepherd Centre is very grateful to the thousands of people around Australia who provide financial support to allow us to continue our important work. When you give us personal information such as your name and address, we record it on our database and may use it to contact you in the future.

We may use your personal information to send you information about our programs, research funding, special events and fundraising programs. Each time we send you a direct marketing communication we will provide you with a simple way to ’opt out’ of receiving similar communications in the future.

You can also let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communications by contacting our Privacy Officer as detailed below.

The Shepherd Centre will not collect sensitive information about health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record unless you have consented to give this information and it is relevant to the work of The Shepherd Centre. We will always collect such information in a non-intrusive, lawful and fair manner.

Opting out or modifying your information
If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact our Privacy Officer as detailed below.

How we collect your personal information
We collect your personal information when you provide it to The Shepherd Centre in a number of ways including but not limited to:

  • through a call to our toll-free number, 1800 020 030
  • by participating in one of The Shepherd Centre’s many community fundraising and information events
  • when you respond to our fundraising campaigns.

We may also collect your personal information in other ways, for example through the purchase of commercial lists, from publicly available sources such as the telephone directory and from other like-minded organisations.

You may be photographed when you attend The Shepherd Centre events however wherever practical we would seek to obtain your consent prior to using the image obtained.

How we keep your personal information secure
If you provide us with information via a form on our website, it is stored securely in our databases and only accessed by staff authorised by The Shepherd Centre. The Shepherd Centre uses a range of hardware and software security measures to protect our information and ensure that only authorised staff are granted access.

Disclosing your personal information
The Shepherd Centre will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations without your prior consent except where required by law to do so or where that information is provided on a confidential basis to contractors who provide services, for example database management, printing and mailing to The Shepherd Centre. From time to time, we may also share your information with other like-minded organisations. In these cases, we ensure that our contractors or other like-minded organisations are also bound by the National Privacy Principles to keep your personal information confidential.

The Shepherd Centre is very thankful to people who are willing to share their personal stories of hearing impairment with others through media stories and in our newsletters. We will only use your personal information for publicity purposes or as stories in newsletters with your express written permission.

The Shepherd Centre may, from time to time, include selected messages from The Shepherd Centre event sponsors, collaborators or third parties.

The Shepherd Centre will not transfer your personal information overseas unless we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which is being transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles. Transfer of information overseas would normally only occur for data processing purposes, for example third party payment facilitators may process their data off-shore.

The Shepherd Centre will sometimes use third party service providers to conduct surveys and facilitate information collection and event registration. Some of these service providers conduct all or part of their business overseas and so your personal information may be transferred overseas as a result. The Shepherd Centre conducts a due diligence process before entering into an agreement with these service providers and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is not used in a manner inconsistent with the National Privacy Principles.

Visiting our website
The Shepherd Centre website may use cookies to track site visits, navigation within The Shepherd Centre site, and items added while using donation facilities. If you are concerned about the use of these cookies, your browser can be configured to notify you when you receive a cookie, and provide you with the opportunity to accept or reject it. You may refuse all cookies from The Shepherd Centre website however some functions may be unavailable. Our online credit card processing company may also use cookies for identification and anti-fraud purposes.

Where you provide your email address to us we will only use it for the purpose provided unless you have consented to us using it for additional purposes, and we will not pass it on to any other person or organisation unless we have disclosed this to you. We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

The Shepherd Centre’s website may contain links to other sites of interest. The Shepherd Centre does not control, and is not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites. Please check the Privacy Policies on other websites before you provide your personal information to them.

Our Website Security
Forwarding credit card numbers or other sensitive information via email or facsimile is not safe. We suggest that you do not send information to us in either format.

Certain sections of The Shepherd Centre website are secured using SSL technology to encrypt data between your browser and the website. If you are entering any payment or credit card information on the internet, you should confirm that the page is secured (padlock symbol in your browser) before entering any information. We make every effort possible to make your donations and transactions within our site as secure and safe as possible for you.
By using this website you acknowledge and agree that the internet is inherently insecure and that you use the internet at your own risk. You acknowledge that you do not hold The Shepherd Centre liable for any security breaches, viruses, Trojans or other malicious software that may infect your computer or any loss of data, revenue or otherwise that may occur as a result of using this website.

We recommend the use of Microsoft Internet Explorer V7 or higher with a minimum resolution of 1024×768 for best viewing of The Shepherd Centre website.

From time to time The Shepherd Centre may contact donors directly to update or confirm their personal or credit card details. We will only disclose to you the last four digits of your credit card number – any contact you receive requesting a full credit card number and CVV number should be considered a hoax and you should disregard it and report the contact to www.scamwatch.gov.au or contact The Shepherd Centre Supporter Services team on 1300 020 030 for further information.

The Spam Act 2003
The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails, SMS and MMS messages for commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia, and bans the supply and use of software designed to harvest email addresses. While charities do have some exemptions from this Act, The Shepherd Centre will be guided by the best practice guidelines developed on responsible electronic messaging practices by the Australian Direct Marketing Association in conjunction with industry and consumer representatives and administered by the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

Changes to our Privacy Notice
The Shepherd Centre may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Notice by posting the amended Privacy Notice to The Shepherd Centre’s website.

How to access, correct or update your personal information
If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about what information The Shepherd Centre holds or about the accuracy of that information, please contact our Privacy Officer as detailed below.

If you would like to access the information that we hold about you, you can write to the Privacy Officer at the address provided below. We will endeavour to give you access to that information within two weeks. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we will ask you to come into The Shepherd Centre office nearest you and to bring with you specific identification before we give you access. If it is not practical for you to visit our office, we will arrange to check your identification before we mail the information out to you.

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect.

In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information for legal reasons as specified in the Privacy Act, we will provide you with reasons for denying access.

Contact details
The Privacy Officer can be contacted by:

Phoning: 1300 020 030

Writing to:

The Privacy Officer
The Shepherd Centre
PO Box 871
Strawberry Hills NSW 2012

Emailing: [email protected]